4.27.2008

Ain't It Funny

It is now nearly a month since I last posted and for someone who says he likes to write, well, that's absurd.

What have I been doing? Well, for one thing, I just came in a little while ago from the grocery store where I purchased frozen green beans and 2% milk. See, I'm on this new diet . . .

Not really.

While I was at the store I looked at all the new chocolate bars. Now, this won't be one of those stories about the wonders of chocolate and how desirable it is and how good it makes you feel. (They say it's like love!) There have been plenty of those.

So, just take a moment to remember all those nice things about chocolate that you've read other places. I'll wait. (Yum!)

OK, so I was looking at the new chocolate bars. Starbucks has new ones. Hershey has new ones. They have a variety of fruit flavorings and/or nuts in them and many are made with cacao and the percentage of cacao is listed on the wrapper like the numbers which are posted on gasoline or whiskey or shotguns. Sort of makes you wonder.

"Have you heard about Earl?"

"No. What?"

"You know he always liked candy?"

"Oh no!"

"Yup - he's on 80% cacao now."

"Maybe's there's a program . . .?"

1 comment:

Bob W. said...

You can Get 80% cacao?!
Legally?

It is funny how many new varieties of grocery items there are now.

I'm reminded that when I was a boy, you could get two kinds of potato chips - regular and barbecue, plus Fritos, Cheeze Puffs, pretzels, and already popped popcorn in a bag. That was it for the salty snacks. And of the potato chips there were only three brands, at least here in the K.C. area: Lay's, Guy's, and Kitty Clover (that last company closed shop years ago). Now, I wouldn't be surprised if there were close to a hundred different combinations of added flavors, sizes, shapes, brands, colors, smells...you get the idea.

As for the candy bars, it's still hard to beat the basics:
Hershey's chocolate,
Crunch bars,
Peanut M & M's,
Snickers,
Milky Way,
Three Musketeers,
and Reese's Peanut Butter Cups.

(Okay, my son likes Payday, and my wife likes Hershey's with Almonds, so I'll mention those).

And yeah I know M & M's are not a bar...but neither are Malted Milk Balls.
Umm...Malted Milk Balls. Yeah.

Anyway, all products we've known and enjoyed for years.

That said, I've got to plug one new one (at least it was new to me last October). Butterfinger Crisp. Don't confuse that with the old Butterfinger bar, the Butterfinger Crisp is much, Much better. Melts in your mouth. Outstanding...you gotta try one.